Home >> About Us >> News

24 July 2019

Rancent Lanches Managed 10G Media Converter Capable of 10/100/1000/2500/10000 Rate Conversion

Rancent is introducing a new series of 10 Gigabit media converter aimed at consumers who need to maximise network capabilities and flexibility in their high-bandwidth applications such as data center cloud computing, enterprise backbones, campus networks, and carrier infrastructure.

Rancent RC10GE1-SFP Media Converter is equipped with one 10G/5G/2.5G/1G/100BASE-T auto-negotiation port and one 10GBASE-X SFP slot. It supports 10Gigabit Ethernet media conversion from copper 10GBASE-T to fiber multi-mode or single-mode, utilizing 10GBASE-SR or 10GBASE-LR SFP transceiver installed in the SFP slot to extend distances to servers, switches and patch panels. Featured with high performance 10Gbps Ethernet capacity, the RC10GE1-SFP offers wire-speed packets transfer performance without the risk of packet loss. The high data throughput of the device makes it ideal for most Gigabit environments.

The 10G fiber optic uplink capability guarantees the throughput to all nodes hooked into the network and the 10 Gigabit Ethernet distance can be extended from 300 meters (multi-mode fiber cable) to 10/40/60/80 kilometers (single-mode fiber cable). It is ideal for applications within the factory data centers and distributions.

Corporate Heaquarters

Rancent Technologies Limited

Rm.418, Bldg. 1, Miansan Industrial

Park,No. 38 Xitai St., Hedong District,

Tianjin 302018 China

Tel: +86-22-58711565

Fax: +86-22-58711568

General Inquiry: info@rancent.com

Sales Inquiry: sales@rancent.com

Tech Support: support@rancent.com

Quick Contact

  • Your Email*
  • Your Message*